Privacy

Our privacy policy

.

The use of our website is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services provided by our enterprise via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall be in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the BDSG. Through this privacy statement, we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we process. Furthermore, you will be informed about the rights to which you are entitled.

  1. Definitions

Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, the terminology used should be explained in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this Privacy Policy and on our website:

  1. a) Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. b) Person concerned

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

  1. c) Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

  1. e) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. f) Responsible

The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

  1. g) Processor

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

  1. h) Receiver

A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

  1. i) Third Party

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

  1. j) Consent

Consent shall mean any freely given indication of the data subject's wishes for the specific case in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or any other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

  1. Name and address of the responsible person

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Streamwerke GmbH
represented by the managing director Nelly Oberherr
Hedemannstra├če 14
10969 Berlin
Telephone: 030 88 63 2100
Website: www.streamwerke.de
E-Mail: kontakt@streamwerke.de

  1. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Klaus Pawlitschko, LL.M.
c/o ZDF Enterprises GmbH
Erich-Dombrowski-Stra├če 1
55127 Mainz

Any data subject may contact our data protection officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

  1. Cookies

The internet pages of Streamwerke GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files which are filed and stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Through the use of cookies, the Streamwerke GmbH can provide the users of our website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. If you call up a corresponding page again, cookies enable the recognition of your end device. Therefore, you do not have to re-enter your access data each time you visit the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on your end device.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by our website at any time by setting your internet browser accordingly and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, you can delete already set cookies at any time via your internet browser or other software programs. However, we would like to point out that in this case it may no longer be possible to use our Internet pages to their full extent.

  1. Collection of general data and information
  2. .

Access data is stored by default each time a file is requested from the website. Each record consists of:

This data is not assignable to specific persons for Streamwerke GmbH.

.

This data is transferred to a corresponding application for statistical purposes and for the technical administration of the website and evaluated. Furthermore, this data is necessary to display our Internet pages to you and to ensure their stability and security A combination of this data with other data sources is not made; the data is also deleted after the statistical evaluation.

The data is not used to identify specific persons.

In addition, personal data is only stored if you provide it to us of your own accord, e.g. as part of an inquiry or within the contact form on the website or registration; this data is not passed on to third parties, even in excerpts.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the aforementioned data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the aforementioned purposes of data collection.

.
  1. Contact form, e-mail contact and other contact
  2. .

On our website we provide a contact form, which can be used for electronic contact. If you take this opportunity, then the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

Name
E-mail
Message (optional)

If you send your message via the contact form, the IP address of the computer from which the message is sent will also be stored.

For the processing of the data, we obtain your consent as part of the submission process and you will be informed of the privacy policy.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided or by mail. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail or letter will be stored.

.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

.

If the user has given his consent, the legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Legal basis for the processing of data in the course of sending an e-mail or by mail, is Art. 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail or mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of the IT systems.

.

The personal data from the contact form and those sent by e-mail or post are deleted when the conversation with the respective user has ended. This is the case when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been clarified. The other personal data will be deleted after seven days at the latest.

.
  1. Duration of storage of personal data
  2. .

The duration of the storage of personal data depends on the respective statutory retention periods, for example from tax or commercial law. If these retention periods have expired, the respective personal data will be deleted, unless this personal data is still required for the performance or initiation of the contract or we continue to have a legitimate interest in storing this data.

.
  1. Rights of the data subject
  2. .

To assert the aforementioned rights, the data subject may contact our data protection officer at any time.

.

a) Right of access

You have the right granted by the GDPR to receive free information about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information from the controller at any time. This includes, among other things, information about:

Furthermore, you have a right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

.

b) Right to rectification

.

You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data concerning you be corrected without undue delay. You also have the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

c) Right to rectification

c) Right to request rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

.

You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of personal data concerning you, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

If the personal data have been made public by us and our company as a controller is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform other data controllers which are processing the published personal data that you have requested from them to erase all links to or copies or replications of such personal data, unless the processing is necessary.

d) The right to object to the processing of personal data collected in relation to services offered by the information society pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DSGVO.

d) Right to restriction of processing

.

You have the right to request the controller to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

.

e) Right to data portability

.

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you, which has been provided by the data subject to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

.

f) Right to object

.

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO.

.

We will no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

.

g) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

.

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

h) Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you as a data subject have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.

.

The competent supervisory authority for Streamwerke GmbH is the Broadcasting Data Protection Officer of BR, SR, WDR, DRadio and ZDF:

Dr. Reinhart Binder

Marlene-Dietrich-Allee 20

14482 Potsdam

Tel.: 0331 70989 85500

Email: kontakt@rundfunkdatenschutz.de